Forced Labor and Informed Compliance
[…] Below we will look at:

  • the definition of forced labor
  • the consequences of failing to comply with proper procedures
  • what importers can take initiative to do about abusive labor practices

What is forced labor?

Forced labor, as herein used, shall mean all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily. For purposes of this section, the term “forced labor or/and indentured labor” includes forced or indentured child labor.

Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1307)

The responsibility to prevent abusive labor practices extends beyond manufacturers and suppliers to importers, as importing merchandise that is “mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions” is illegal per 19 U.S. Code § 1307.

What happens if you import goods produced through forced labor?

Goods imported into the U.S. that are “mined, produced, or manufactured” through forced labor may:

  • be denied entry
  • be seized by U.S. Customs